2026 Head-to-Head Benchmark

File to Layers vs AI Hub

Unbiased breakdown of features, pricing, pros & cons, and our 2026 editor verdict on which tool to choose.

Option Afreemium

File to Layers

Convert XD, PSD, PDF and Office files into editable Figma layers locally, with exports to other design tools.

Category:design
Pricing Model:freemium
Option Bpaid

AI Hub

Turn rough sketches into AI generated artwork, or explore a guided six-card AI Tarot reading.

Category:design
Pricing Model:paid

Feature & Specification Matrix

Direct technical and capability comparison

FeatureFile to LayersAI Hub
Primary Categorydesigndesign
Pricing Modelfreemiumpaid
Free Tier / Trial✅ Included❌ Paid Only
Workflow Automation✅ Supported✅ Supported
Enterprise ReadinessHigh (Team Workspaces)High (API & Security)
Verdict & Recommendation

Which AI Tool Should You Choose in 2026?

Choose File to Layers if you need a specialized solution for design with straightforward pricing and intuitive workflow setup.

Choose AI Hub if you value versatility, broader ecosystem integrations, and flexible paid deployment options.

Frequently Asked Questions: File to Layers vs AI Hub

Q:What is the main difference between File to Layers and AI Hub?

File to Layers focuses primarily on Convert XD, PSD, PDF and Office files into editable Figma layers locally, with exports to other design tools. with a freemium model, whereas AI Hub emphasizes Turn rough sketches into AI generated artwork, or explore a guided six-card AI Tarot reading. with a paid pricing structure.

Q:Which tool is cheaper: File to Layers or AI Hub?

File to Layers is listed as freemium, while AI Hub is listed as paid. Check each official site for latest tier plans.

Q:When should you choose File to Layers?

Choose File to Layers if your priority is design workflow efficiency, quick setup, and dedicated freemium accessibility.

Q:When should you choose AI Hub?

Choose AI Hub if you require design capabilities with a focus on advanced collaboration and scale.